EPS Conference Organization: Difference between revisions

Mmant (talk | contribs)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 171: Line 171:


{| class="wikitable"  align="center" border="1"
{| class="wikitable"  align="center" border="1"
!''Year''!!''Regular, <br>early'' !!''Regular, <br>late'' !!''Regular, <br>on-site'' !!''Student, <br>early'' !!''Student, <br>late'' !!''Student, <br>on-site'' !!''Waived'' !!''Total'' !!'''Accompanying <br>persons'''
!''Year''!!''Regular, <br>early'' !!''Regular, <br>late'' !!''Regular, <br>on-site'' !!''Student, <br>early'' !!''Student, <br>late'' !!''Student, <br>on-site'' !!''Waived'' !!''Total'' !! ''Total, <br>women'' !!''Accompanying <br>persons''
|-
|-
|'''EPS/ICPP 2012<br>Stockholm''' || 460 || 96 || 32 || 135 || 29 || 3 || 26 || '''781''' || 78
|'''EPS/ICPP 2012<br>Stockholm''' || 460 || 96 || 32 || 135 || 29 || 3 || 26 || '''781''' || || 78
|-
|-
|'''EPS 2013<br>Espoo''' || 372 || 83 || 3 || 112 || 20 || - || 16 || '''606''' || 33
|'''EPS 2013<br>Espoo''' || 372 || 83 || 3 || 112 || 20 || - || 16 || '''606''' || || 33
|-
|-
|'''EPS 2015<br>Lisbon''' || 362 || 124 || 4 || 128 || 32 || - || 10 || '''650''' || 34
|'''EPS 2015<br>Lisbon''' || 362 || 124 || 4 || 128 || 32 || - || 10 || '''650''' || || 34
|-
|'''EPS 2021<br>Sitges (online)''' || 355 || 98 || 24 || 179 || 49 || 9 || 12 || '''726''' || 120 || 0
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 280: Line 282:


{| class="wikitable"  align="center" border="1"
{| class="wikitable"  align="center" border="1"
!''Year'' !!''Conference'' !!''Submitted abstracts'' !! ''Of which: invited'' !! ''4-page papers'' !! ''Presented posters''
!''Year'' !!''Conference'' !!''Submitted abstracts<br>(I+O+P)'' !! ''Invited abstracts<br>(I)'' !! ''Presented posters<br>(P)'' !! ''4-page papers<br>(O+P)''
|-
|2010 || 37<sup>th</sup> EPS, Dublin, Ireland || 808 || 80 || || 513
|-
|-
|2010 || 37<sup>th</sup> EPS, Dublin, Ireland || 808 || 80 || 513 ||
|2011 || 38<sup>th</sup> EPS, Strasbourg, France || 712 || 75 || || 472
|-
|-
|2011 || 38<sup>th</sup> EPS, Strasbourg, France || 712 || 75 || 472 ||
|2012 || 39<sup>th</sup> EPS - 16<sup>th</sup> ICPP, Stockholm, Sweden || 960 || 90 || || 516
|-
|-
|2012 || 39<sup>th</sup> EPS - 16<sup>th</sup> ICPP, Stockholm, Sweden || 960 || 90 || 516 ||
|2013 || 40<sup>th</sup> EPS, Espoo, Finland || 681 || 84 || || 420
|-
|-
|2013 || 40<sup>th</sup> EPS, Espoo, Finland || 681 || 84 || 420 ||
|2014 || 41<sup>st</sup> EPS, Berlin, Germany || 740 || 80 || || 440
|-
|-
|2014 || 41<sup>st</sup> EPS, Berlin, Germany || 740 || 80 || 440 ||
|2015 || 42<sup>nd</sup> EPS, Lisbon, Portugal || 737 || 78 || || 386
|-
|-
|2015 || 42<sup>nd</sup> EPS, Lisbon, Portugal || 737 || 78 || 386 ||
|2016 || 43<sup>rd</sup> EPS, Leuven, Belgium || 643 || 85 || || 324
|-
|-
|2016 || 43<sup>rd</sup> EPS, Leuven, Belgium || 643 || 85 || 324 ||
|2017 || 44<sup>th</sup> EPS, Belfast, UK || 718 || 80 || || 325
|-
|-
|2017 || 44<sup>th</sup> EPS, Belfast, UK || 718 || 80 || 325 ||
|2018 || 45<sup>th</sup> EPS, Prague, Czech Republic || 888 || 81 || || 439
|-
|-
|2018 || 45<sup>th</sup> EPS, Prague, Czech Republic || 888 || 81 || 439 ||
|2019 || 46<sup>th</sup> EPS, Milan, Italy || 822 || 80 || 550 || 388
|-
|-
|2019 || 46<sup>th</sup> EPS, Milan, Italy || 822 || 80 || 388 || 550
|2021<ref>The 2020 EPS Conference was postponed to 2021 due to the Covid-19 health crisis and converted to a Virtual Conference.</ref> || 47<sup>th</sup> EPS, Sitges, Spain || 874 || 85 || 432 || 312 
|-
|-
|}
|}
Note: while the number of submitted abstracts is fairly constant, the submitted papers show a steady decline.


== Additional material and ideas ==
== Additional material and ideas ==
Line 313: Line 319:
* Presentations and posters can be provided for download on the LOC's website (given authorization by the author).
* Presentations and posters can be provided for download on the LOC's website (given authorization by the author).
* A Conference App for mobile phones can be provided, instead of a printed program (this was done for the first time at the 41<sup>st</sup> EPS in Berlin).
* A Conference App for mobile phones can be provided, instead of a printed program (this was done for the first time at the 41<sup>st</sup> EPS in Berlin).
== Notes ==
<references/>


[[Category:Conferences]]
[[Category:Conferences]]